Information collected

Endeavour Holdings Pty Ltd (EH) and its subsidiaries is committed to ensuring that personal information collected is dealt with in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

EH has developed procedures to prevent unauthorised use and access to personal information collected by it. Subscribers and the public have the right to request access to any personal information which relates to them and the right to request that information be corrected should it be inaccurate. Subscribers should contact the Privacy Officer, at the address noted below to update personal information.

Information provided by subscribers and the public may be disclosed to regulatory bodies in other States and/or foreign countries as required under the Act and other legislative provisions.

Information provided by subscribers will be used to provide information to subscribers and to enable them to access services, educational and professional development and promotional materials. It may also be used to conduct research to identify and analyse ongoing needs of subscribers.

EH does not generally provide mailing lists for direct commercial purposes. However, these lists may be used for promotional purposes, particularly in relation to new services provided by EH. If a subscriber does not wish their details to be included in such lists, the subscriber should advise the Privacy Officer of EH in writing.

Website privacy

EH is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of users of this website.

When you visit the EH website, our server records your visit and logs certain information for statistical and diagnostic purposes only. A tracking cookie is used which identifies the user over an entire browsing session and also over repeat visits to the website. In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Information that may be collected includes:

  • the requesting IP address;
  • the type of browser being used;
  • the date and time of the visit;
  • the pages and resources accessed and downloaded;
  • the previous site visited;
  • the user ID used to access the page, if any.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data which is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user’s machine when the browser visits the server’s website. The cookie is stored on the user’s machine as an historical identifier only and cannot do anything to your machine. Cookies are not stored by EH and cannot be used to determine the user’s email address or anything about the user’s computer.

If you wish to log in to the website you may need to accept cookies. If your browser rejects all cookies you will still be able to view public, information only pages.

Google Analytics and Google Ads

Google Analytics uses cookies to report on user interactions on EH websites. These cookies use information based on how you view and use the EH website, including your IP address. This data is transferred to and stored on servers in the United States by Google.

In addition, EH uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, which places cookies on browsers to help EH understand how people find and use the EH site. This service provides sample reporting on demographics and interests of users within EH’ website.

EH also uses Google Ads display advertising periodically to advertise EH products and services, which passively collects cookie information and provides this to Google Analytics.

EH will not merge or facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature, or divulge any information to third parties unless authorised or required by law.

Please refer to the Google Privacy Policy for more information.

Opt out

To opt out of Google Analytics tracking, please visit this site. To opt out Google’s use of cookies in display advertising, please visit this site.

Your consent

By using any websites run by EH, you consent to this transfer and disclosure.

Third party links

Websites run by EH may provide outbound links to other websites. As these websites are not under the control of EH, they have separate and independent privacy policies. EH is not responsible for the content or privacy practises of these websites.

The Site may include third party content which is subject to that third party’s terms and conditions of use. Nothing on this Site should be construed as granting any licence or right for you to use that content. You should consult the third party’s terms and conditions of use in relation to any third party content.

Links to third party sites which are not related to EH and in relation to which EH has no control or interest do not constitute any endorsement or approval of those sites or of the owners of those sites.

Email and accounts

Email correspondence is treated as a public record under the Public Records Act 2002. Email addresses are not added to mailing lists and details will not be disclosed to third parties without consent or unless required by law. Authorised personnel may monitor email messages for system maintenance purposes.

Complaints

If you have a complaint in relation to the way in which your personal information is being handled by EH, please contact us by writing to The Privacy Officer, 2/4 Byres Street, Newstead, Brisbane Qld 4006.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.